EXHIBITIONS

Places within Ourselves

Kunstraum's Annual Members Show

October 4 - November 1, 2020

Curated by Iara Pimenta

Opening by appointment: Sunday, October 4

Presented by Kunstraum LLC

Artists: C.C. Czerwinski, Tatiana Florival, Alexandra Jamieson,

Christy Lo Lak Lam, Rita Nannini, Sam Tiknor 

 

PAST EXHIBITIONS

 

When Fiction is Rendered True

Curated by Titus McBeath

Artists: Eunyoung Ham, Amelia Tru Harrell, Shahar Kramer and Titus McBeath 

June 14 - August 9

FEMME FATALE

at FAIR | NADA

presented by Kunstraum LLC

Artists: Carla Gannis, Karina Aguilera Skvirsky, Nadja Verena Marcin and Susan Silas

May 20 - June 21, 2020

NEW YORK MEETS TBILISI:

DEFINING OTHERNESS - PART 2

Curated by: Nina Mdivani

Artists: Anuk Beluga, Nino Biniashvili, Tim Foley, Rita Khachaturian, Tamara Kvesitadze, Dana Levy, Shiri Mordechay, Mariam Natroshvili & Detu Jincharadze, Andy Ralph, Giorgi Rodionov, Mikheil Sulakauri

March 1 - May 31, 2020

NEW YORK MEETS TBILISI: DEFINING OTHERNESS - PART 1

Curated by: Nina Mdivani

Artists: Rusudan Khizanishvili and Juliana Cerqueira Leite

January 17 - February 23, 2020

CULTURAL FOCUS GROUP

Curated by: Ipek Kosova

Artists: Sanie Bokhari, Maia Chao, Rehan Miskci, Ilya Popenko and Ipek Kosova

November 17–December 15, 2019

THE LONELY ECLIPSE

Curated by: Renana Neuman 

Artists: Amra Causevic, Noa Ginzburg, Renana Neuman

September 22–October 20, 2019

MATERIAL LANDSCAPE, SOCIAL LANDSCAPE:

HUMAN PRESENCE

Curated by Nina Mdivani

Assistant Curator Helene Remmel

Artists:  Dorothy Aretha Alexis, Alex Jamieson, Wendy Krausbeck, Alex La Ferla, Paola Morales, Jaclyn Mottola, Rita Nannini, Sheri Shih Hui, Matthew Sprung, Therese Tripoli

July 14 – 28, 2019

SERENITY LATER

Curated by Alicia Adamerovich 

Artists:  Alicia Adamerovich, Juan Alvear, Carson Foley, 

Alison Kudlow, Kat Lyons and Douglas Rieger 

April 28 – May 26, 2019

Ben Ross Davis, KMG 7 of 20, 2015.jpg

GOING BEYOND

Curated by Hanna Schaich and Lena Marie Emrich

Artists:  Terry Berkowitz, Janet Biggs, Ben Ross Davis, Lena Marie Emrich, Claresse Hill, Rose Nestler and Hanna Schaich

November 11 – December 9, 2018

A QUICK TURNAROUND (SO I'M PRETTY TURNED AROUND)

Curated by Genevieve Sachs

Assistant Curator Jenna London

Artists: Benjamin Albrecht, Joseph Cato, Adriana Gallo, Karen Holt, Sheri Shih Hui, Wendy Krausbeck, Jenna London, Genevieve Sachs, Matthew Sprung

July 29 – August 12, 2018

THREE ACTS, THREE SCENES: YOUR CARE, MY CARE, CAREFUL CARE

Curated by Natalie Fleming and Conor Moynihan

Artists: Avye Alexandres, Miguel Bonneville, Kathy High, Kyla Kegler, Kathleen Marie McDermott, Dominic Quagliozzi, Joshua Rains, Stephanie Rothenberg, Michelle Temple, Sharif Waked

June 24 – July 22, 2018

LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION

Curated by Haley B. Finnegan
Artists: April Friges, Keith Lemley, Liz Nielsen, Lindsay Packer

January 14 – February 25, 2018

DEMO DAY

Curated by Fernando Schrupp

Artists: Aram Bartholl, Émilie Brout & Maxime Marion, Ursula Damm, Eteam, Nathaniel Faulkner, Esther Hunziker, Eduardo Kac, Marc Lee, Claudia Maté, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Robert Myers, Andrew Nunes, Nicholas O’brien, Alexander Reben, Daniel Temkin, Ubermorgen and Michel Winterberg


September 24 October 29, 2017

INNER LANDSCAPES

Curated by Betty Böhm

Artists: Barbara Breitenfellner, Damien Cadio, Selket Chlupka and Betty Böhm

May 21 – June 18, 2017

SHE'S A MANIAC

Curated by Katya Grokhovsky

Artists: Deborah Castillo, Luiza Kurzyna,

Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow, Joiri Minaya

April 2 – May 7, 2017

FLOODLINE /// UNTITLED, ART FAIR

Curated by Nadja Verena Marcin

Artists: Duke Riley, Max Razdow, Christoph Draeger


November 29 – December 4, 2016

LIMINAL LYRICS

Curated by Hedwig Brouckaert

Artists: Nelleke Beltjens (NL), Hedwig Brouckaert (BE), Alexander Gorlizki (USA), Carol Hepper (USA), Stéphanie Leblon (BE), Sofie Muller (BE), Lucy Puls (USA), Max Razdow (USA), Taney Roniger (USA), Bart Stolle (BE)


October 16 – November 20, 2016

SIMMER

Curated by Jiwoon Yoon and Rola Khayyat

Artists: Rafram Chaddad, Omar Castaneda, Lara Baladi, He Xiangyu, Elia Nurvista, Sharif Waked


September 4 – October 9, 2016

- - - REVEL - - -

Curated by Lauren Gidwitz

Artists: Lindsay M Burke, Jacintha Clark, Matthew Craven, Evan Fugazzi, Miatta Kawinzi, Sangram Majumdar, Esperanza Mayobre, Paul Metrinko, Ellen Uzane Schneiderman, Ashley Nicole Wick


June 5 – 26, 2016

VIDEO SHOP /// NADA ART FAIR

Curated by Nadja Verena Marcin

Artists: Lily Benson & Cassandra Guan, Peer Bode, Ulu Braun, Claudia Joskowicz, Jon Kessler, Michael Mahalchick, Nadja Verena Marcin, Alex McQuilkin, David J Merritt, Jessica Mitrani, Martin Roth, Jessica Segall, Susan Silas, Shelly Silver, Jessie Stead, Emma Sulkowicz


May 5 – 8, 2016

THE SPLIT BETWEEN THE EYE AND THE GAZE

Curated by Meta Meta Meta, LLC

Artists: Erica Allan, Guy Ben-Ari, Tryn Collins, Kerry Downey, Hilary Doyle, Carrie Gundersdorf, Sacha Ingber, Emily Roz, Leah Wolff, Raphael Zollinger


April 3 – 24, 2016

EMBRACE

Curated by Jessica Caroline Holburn

Artists: Abdul Abdullah, Alice Couttoupes, Sophia Hewson, Bonnie Lane, Nadja Verena Marcin, Martin Roth, Ivan Sikic


February 2 – 28, 2016

7 WOMEN 7 SINS

Curated by Nadja Verena Marcin

Artists: Janine Antoni (USA), Emma Sulkovicz (USA), Yvonne Roeb (Germany), Sylvie Macias Diaz (Belgium & Spain), Raquel Schwartz (Bolivia), Kathryn Garcia (USA), Genevieve White (Canada)


August 6 – August 28, 2016

©2019 KUNSTRAUM LLC - VIEW OUR TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY